Benefits of natural ingredients
Aloe vera is a cactus plant that belongs to the Liliaceae family. Aloe leaves secrete a clear gel that when broken off from the rest of the plant that can be applied topically to heal wounds and soothe skin. Various studies have been conducted to examine the benefits of the aloe vera plant and it was found out that aloe vera does in fact have several properties that are effective in treating a variety of skin conditions, from flaky or dry skin, cosmetic ailments, hair and scalp problems to many more.
It is also said to be useful in treating wounds and burns, minor skin infections, cysts, diabetes, and elevated blood lipids in humans, and shows some promise in treating more serious and persistent conditions such as eczema, genital herpes, dandruff, psoriasis, canker sores, skin ulcers and others, according to the Mayo Clinic.
Aloe vera is well-known for its effectiveness in treating sunburn and acne, it also work as a moisturizer and anti-aging agent, it has some effect on reducing stretch marks
Avocado oil is the natural oil pressed from the pulp of an avocado. Almost 70% of avocado oil consists of heart-healthy oleic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. This fatty acid is also the main component of olive oil, and believed to be partly responsible for its health benefits.
Avocado oil is among the top five foods highest in vitamin E. This fat-soluble vitamin is known for improving skin and eye health, bolstering the immune system, providing defense against oxidative damage to cells caused by free-radicals.
A 2001 study published in Dermatology, provided evidence that a vitamin B12 cream containing avocado oil has considerable potential as a well-tolerated, long-term topical therapy for psoriasis. Psoriasis patients used the avocado oil cream for 12 weeks and showed consistent improvement throughout the study period. Evidences also show that avocado oil also has benefits in lowering blood pressure, improving arthritis symptoms, and improving heart health and lowering cholesterol.
Research has shown that coconut oil is richly loaded with healthy fats called medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs), which include caprylic acid, lauric acid, and capric acid. Around 62 percent of the oils in coconut are made up of these three healthy fatty acids, and 91 percent of the fat in coconut oil is healthy saturated fat.
Coconut oil is notable for its abundance of vitamin E, which makes this oil especially beneficial for your hair and skin. Coconut oil is commonly used as excellent massage oil that acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin, including dry skin. It has been safely used for thousands of years for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. Coconut oil also used in treating various skin problems, including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema, and other skin infections. It also delays the appearance of wrinkles and sagging of skin, which normally accompany aging.
Coconut oil can also be very protective against hair damage and one study shows effectiveness as sunscreen, blocking about 20% of the sun's ultraviolet rays.
Honeybees produce a natural wax, secreting it from glands on the sides of their bodies. They then scrape the wax off, chew it up and secrete it to the inside of the honeycomb. There, it gradually hardens into a protective lining for the cells where the baby bees are grown and the honey is stored. This hardened material not only serves as a physical protection, but also helps keep the hive free of infections and other contaminants.
When applied to the skin, beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect it from environmental assaults, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax doesn’t “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores.
Beeswax works as a humectant, it attracts and holds water. When you put it on, you attract water molecules, helping to keep skin hydrated over time.
Beeswax is also a good source of vitamin A, which helps exfoliation and can rejuvenate your look.